Programme

Download Final Programme

EACE remark: “The AGM of EACE will be held at the conference, at the end of sessions on a day still to be decided. All eligible members of EACE are entitled to be present and to vote at this meeting and all members at the conference are encouraged to attend.”

Day 1 Monday, September 1, 2014
8:00 a.m. Registration
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
9:00 a.m. Opening and Keynote Geraldine Fitzpatrick
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
Reflecting Back on Designers’ Mental Models – The Power to Influence?
Geraldine Fitzpatrick
10:00 a.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
10:30 a.m. Situation Awareness
Session Chair: Peter Forbrig
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
Studying Ecologies of Calendar Artifacts (20’)
Anke Dittmar & Laura Dardar
Effects of Situation Complexity and Driving Experience on Performance Through Subjective and Objective Tension (20’)
Julie Paxion, Edith Galy & Catherine Berthelon
The Concept of “Presence” Used as Measure for Ecological Validity in Driving Simulators (15’)
Christophe Deniaud, Vincent Honnet, Benoit Jeanne & Daniel Mestre
Ergonomics Intervention in Automobile Drive Communication in a Developing Country (20’)
Sajan Pillai & Gaur Ray
Round Table Discussions (25’)
12:10 p.m. Lunch
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
1:30 p.m. Learning and Empowerment || Workshop
Learning and Empowerment
Session Chair: Herre Van Oostendorp
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
Co-designing a Vision for Educating Human-Centered Creative Technology (15’)
Geert de Haan
Individual Education Feedback Using Competence Structure Models (15’)
John Harry Wieken & Peter Forbrig
Subject-Oriented Employee Involvement and Empowerment in Organizational Innovation (15’)
Florian Krenn & Matthias Neubauer
Modeling Cognitive Style Patterns to Explore Individuals’ Capabilities for’Processing Knowledge in Virtual Settings (20’)
Salim Chujfi & Christoph Meinel
Round Table Discussions (25’)
Workshop
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
3:00 p.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
3:30 p.m. Parallel Workshops
Thomas Herrmann
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
See more details
Eliezer Kantorowitz
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
See more details
5:00 p.m. End of Day 1 / EACE Annual General Meeting
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
7:00 p.m. Reception and Conference Dinner at Rathaus Keller Vienna
Directions available at Google Maps
Day 2 Tuesday, September 2, 2014
8:00 a.m. Registration
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
9:00 a.m. Keynote Markus Peschl
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
What Affordance Can Teach Us About Enabling Processes of Knowledge Creation
Markus Peschl
10:00 a.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
10:30 a.m. Social Cognition
Session Chair: Gerrit van der Veer
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
The Shared Priorities Measure as a Way of Assessing Team Strategic Awareness – A Bridge Between Self-assessment and the Deep Blue Sea of Field Recordings (20’)
Peter Berggren, Björn JE Johansson, Nicoletta Baroutsi &Nils Dahlbäck
Mutual Belief and Mental Subgrouping: How Team is Mentally Modeled in Members’ Mind (15’)
Dipta Mahardhika, Taro Kanno & Kazuo Furuta
Chronicles of Lived Experiences for Studying the Process of Trust Building in Carpooling (20’)
Lisa Creno & Beatrice Cahour
Relationship Between Workload and Styles of Cooperation Developed During Medical Emergency Care (20’)
Leonore Bourgeon, Bruno Debien & Francoise Darses
Round Table Discussions (25’)
12:10 p.m. Lunch
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
1:40 p.m. Cognition@Workplace and Problem Solving Support
Session Chair: Tjerk de Greef
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
Strategic Planning in Dynamic Urban Operations: Problem Solving Under Time Constraints (15’)
Oliver Walter Klaproth
Fostering Information Seeking (15’)
Herre van Oostendorp & Sonal Aggarwal
Activity Analysis of Expert and Novice Operators in a Semi-Automated Manufacturing Process (15’)
Marie Hoarau, Camilo Charron & Franck Mars
Round Table Discussions (25’)
2:50 p.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
3:20 p.m. Young Researcher Contributions
Session Chair: Eliezer Kantorowitz
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
A Tool for Neuroergonomic Study of Repetitive Operational Tasks
Pavle Mijović, Evanthia Giagloglou, Petar Todorović, Ivan Mačužić, Branislav Jeremić & Ivan Gligorijević
Evaluating Home Devices with Real and Virtual Simulations
Benjamin Chateau
Computer-Supported Learning of Societal Participation Skills by Low-Literates and Non-Natives
Dylan Gerard Michel Schouten
Sensemaking in Crisis Intervention Team Members
Hana Harenčárová
4:00 p.m. Poster Contributions
Session Chair: Béatrice Cahour
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
User Empowering Design
David Gallul & Ariel J. Frank
Time Series Features Suggesting Two Types of Boredom When Motion Capture is a Surrogate for Engagement in Seated Volunteers Interacting with Computer-based Stimuli
Harry Witchel, Carina Westling, Julian Tee, Rob Needam. Aoife Healy & Nachiappan Chockalingam
Cognitive Modeling Offers Explanations for Effects Found in Usability Studies
Sabine Prezenski & Nele Russwinkel
Integration of Cognitive Ergonomics and Human Error for Increasing the Productivity in Logistics Process Analysis: A Method Applied to a Chemical Company
Natalia Jimenez, Laura Cruz, Martha Caro & Leonardo Quintana
Articulating Decision Making in Complex Work Settings: A Collaborative Undertaking
Nallini Selvaraj
5:00 p.m. End of Day 2
6:00 p.m. Third Man Tour I
7:00 p.m. Third Man Tour II
More information available at www.drittemanntour.at/en/the_tour/sewer

Day 3 Wednesday, September 3, 2014
8:00 a.m. Registration
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
9:00 a.m. Inputs to Method Development
Session Chair: Dianne Murray
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
Experiences from Using Formal Verification Techniques to Analyze Human-Machine Interaction: A Case Study (15’)
Bertram Wortelen, Andreas Lüdtke, Denis Javaux & Sonja Sievi
Users’ Participation to Creative Design of New Solutions for Mobility: An Exploratory Study (20’)
Peter Richard, Jean-Marie Burkhardt & Todd Lubart
It’s Not Interaction, It’s Make Believe (20’)
Phil Turner, Susan Turner & Lindsey Carruthers
Eye Metrics for Task-Dependent Automation (15’)
Puck Imants & Tjerk de Greef
Round Table Discussions (20′)
10:30 a.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
11:00 a.m. Instrument Developments (1) || Instrument Developments (2)
Instrument Developments (1)
Session Chair: Anke Dittmar
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
Interactive Cognitive Artifacts for Enhancing Situation Awareness of Incident Commanders in Mass Casualty Incidents (20’)
Tilo Mentler & Michael Herczeg
Cognitive Support for S-BPM User Interfaces Intertwining Modeling and Execution (15’)
Albert Fleischmann & Werner Schmidt
Development and Evaluation of an Assistant System to Aid Monitoring Behavior During Multi-UAV Supervisory Control: Experiences from the D3CoS Project (20’)
Florian Fortmann & Tobias Mengeringhausen
Flight Collision Avoidance System for Self-Separation (20’)
Peter Gerard Higgins & Yakubu Ibrahim
Round Table Discussions (20′)
Instrument Developments (2)
Session Chair: Geert de Haan
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
Target Designation and Indication with GPS Map in Night-Op Conditions (20’)
Per-Anders Oskarsson, Björn Johan Erik Johansson & Jonathan Svensson
Providing Web Credibility Assessment Support (20’)
Sonal Aggarwal, Herre van Oostendorp, Y. Raghu Reddy & Bipin Indurkhya
Making Sense of Rich Data Collections on Mobile Devices (20’)
Florian Güldenpfennig, Geraldine Fitzpatrick & Wolfgang Reitberger
Interactive Coupling of Process Models: A Distributed Tabletop Approach to Collaborative Modeling (20’)
Dominik Wachholder & Stefan Oppl
Round Table Discussions (20′)
12:40 p.m. Lunch
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
2:00 p.m. First Cognitive Playground on Systemic Articulation and Representation of Work
Aeolion (sponsored by IANES)
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
System Thinking (facilitated by Society of Organizational Learning Austria)
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
3:15 p.m. Coffee & Tea
Location: Lobby (“Oktogon” / “Kleiner Festsaal”)
3:45 p.m. First Cognitive Playground on Systemic Articulation and Representation of Work
Aeolion (sponsored by IANES)
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)
System Thinking (facilitated by Society of Organizational Learning Austria)
Location: Senate Chamber (“Senatssaal”)
5:00 p.m. Farewell
Location: Ballroom (“Kleiner Festsaal”)